Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Users of the Australian Synchrotron and visitors to this website, and describes the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The terms used in this policy have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Australian Synchrotron adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), which can be found on the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC), www.oiac.gov.au

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those websites.

For further information regarding this policy and personal information collected by the Australian Synchrotron, please contact the Communications team at:


Australian Synchrotron
800 Blackburn Rd
Clayton Vic 3168, Australia

Tel: (+ 61 3) 8540 4100
Fax: (+ 61 3) 8540 4200

Email: info@synchrotron.org.au

Personal information

The term 'personal information' means information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. The information you provide is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of personal information

You will know if the Australian Synchrotron is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. There are two exceptions to this:

1. When someone else provides the Australian Synchrotron with your personal information.

The Australian Synchrotron cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and to correct any personal information about you collected by the Australian Synchrotron.

2. When the Australian Synchrotron collects statistics using software techniques such as clickstream data, cookies and web beacons.

The statistics in point 2 above may qualify as personal information. However, these statistics are not used to identify individual web users.

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you provide personal information, this privacy policy will regulate its use and disclosure. However, should the Australian Synchrotron's intended use and disclosure of personal information deviate from this policy, a privacy statement particular to the circumstances will be made available at the time of the collection of the information.

Personal information that is collected by the Australian Synchrotron will be used by, and disclosed to, Australian Synchrotron employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it.

Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the applicable legislation regulating the collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that the Australian Synchrotron may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Internet statistical collection methods

Clickstream data and visitor logs

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users' online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes: visitor's computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol, or IP, address) and relevant domains, times and dates of site visits, pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded, browsers and operating systems used by visitors. Visitor logs are used on this site for statistical purposes only, and no attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity. When you visit the site, the Australian Synchrotron's Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visits and logs the following information for statistical purposes: your server address, your top-level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser used. This information will only be used to update and improve the site.

Cookies

This site uses 'cookies' to make your experience of the site easier and more efficient. A cookie is a small data file placed on your hard drive by the web page server. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address.

Note that the cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to this website. In using cookies the Australian Synchrotron does not record any personal information or collect names or details of commercial transactions. You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required.

Additional Information for Synchrotron Users

Personal information of Users of the Australian Synchrotron’s experimental facilities may be used for purposes such as providing access to facilities and reporting to stakeholders (e.g. funding bodies). This information may include:

• Proposal titles and identification numbers
• Principal scientist and co-proposer names and institutions
• Equipment requested
• Year of submission
• Proposal “Fields Of Research” (FOR) codes

We may transfer your personal information to other entities, including to foreign countries, to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. We will only do this with your express or implied consent or where we are satisfied that we may do so without your consent, consistent with applicable legislation (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information may also be used in relation to promoting conferences and workshops of interest to the synchrotron community.

Policy Review

This policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time.

This policy was last amended on 23rd March 2015.